Teaching Exams

Bihar Public Service Commission TRE

BPSC TRE is a recruitment exam conducted by Bihar Public Service Commission, relevant to aspirants preparing for teaching and education-sector recruitment.

BPSC TRE 4.0 Recruitment 2026: Overview

The Bihar Public Service Commission (BPSC) has released the Teacher Recruitment Examination 4.0 (BPSC TRE 4.0) notification under Advertisement No. 14/2026, inviting applications for 32,388 school teacher posts across Bihar. The recruitment covers four teaching levels, from Primary (Classes 1-5) to Senior Secondary (Classes 11-12), and is conducted through a two-stage written examination with no interview.

ParticularDetails
Recruiting BodyBihar Public Service Commission (BPSC)
Recruitment NameTeacher Recruitment Examination 4.0 (BPSC TRE 4.0)
Advertisement No.14/2026
DepartmentEducation Department, Government of Bihar
Notification Date18 August 2026
Total Vacancies32,388
Job LocationBihar
Recruitment TypeSchool Teacher
Application ModeOnline
Selection ProcessPreliminary Exam + Main Exam + Document Verification
InterviewNo
Exam DateNot announced yet

BPSC TRE 4.0 Vacancy Breakdown

The 32,388 vacancies are divided across four teaching levels, with Senior Secondary Teacher (Classes 11-12) accounting for the largest share.

Teaching LevelClassesVacancies
Primary Teacher1-53,847
Middle School Teacher6-88,563
Secondary Teacher9-103,877
Senior Secondary Teacher11-1216,101
Total32,388

Primary Teacher (Classes 1-5): 3,847 Posts

SubjectVacancies
General3,065
Urdu757
Bangla25
Total3,847

Middle School Teacher (Classes 6-8): 8,563 Posts

SubjectVacancies
Mathematics & Science2,188
Social Science1,190
Hindi1,096
English1,929
Sanskrit1,225
Urdu935
Total8,563

Secondary Teacher (Classes 9-10): 3,877 Posts

SubjectVacancies
Hindi361
English696
Science463
Mathematics570
Social Science756
Sanskrit322
Urdu660
Physical Education47
Music2
Total3,877

Senior Secondary Teacher (Classes 11-12): 16,101 Posts

The largest subject-wise opportunities are in Chemistry (3,695), Physics (1,758), English (1,321), Botany (1,078) and Psychology (1,030).

SubjectVacancies
Zoology449
Botany1,078
Chemistry3,695
Mathematics657
Physics1,758
Economics138
Geography176
History608
Home Science418
Music736
Philosophy80
Political Science665
Psychology1,030
Sociology266
Accountancy66
Business Studies133
Entrepreneurship58
Computer Science407
English1,321
Hindi739
Sanskrit746
Urdu877
Total16,101

BPSC TRE 4.0 Basic Pay

The reported initial basic pay figures are as follows. Applicable Bihar Government allowances are additional, so actual gross pay will differ from the basic pay shown below.

PostBasic Pay
Primary, Classes 1-5Rs. 25,000
Middle, Classes 6-8Rs. 28,000
Secondary, Classes 9-10Rs. 31,000
Senior Secondary, Classes 11-12Rs. 32,000

Application Fee

The examination fee is reported as Rs. 100. An additional biometric fee may apply where Aadhaar-based identity verification requirements are not satisfied.

Application Status and Exam Date

Applications are likely to begin from 21 September 2026, subject to the final BPSC schedule. The current BPSC exam calendar has not yet confirmed a final application or exam date. The Preliminary Exam date will be published after the advertisement period. Older figures of 46,595 vacancies and a 22-27 September exam window belonged to an earlier tentative calendar and do not apply to this advertisement.

Selection Process

BPSC TRE 4.0 follows a two-stage written examination with no interview: Preliminary Examination (screening) followed by the Main Examination (which decides final merit), followed by Document Verification. Full details are on the Exam Pattern page.

Related Pages

Frequently Asked Questions